Allen Bay, NU, Canada

Current Lab Members

Stacks Image 4
Lab July 2017. Front row (L to R): Matti, Aaron, Mija, Alex, Daniel, Graham, Ben, Samantha; Back row (L to R): Phil, Emmanuel, Jessica, Galen, Noémie, Liam. Missing: Martin and Ria.


Graduate Students | Étudiant/es gradué.e.s
Daniel Grégoire (PhD student):
"Redox homeostasis in phototrophic microbes and the mercury redox cycle"
Matti Ruuskanen (PhD Student; co-supervision with Dr. Stephane Aris-Brosou): "Evolution of metal and metal(loid)s microbial homeostasis and detoxification genes"
Galen Guo (Ph Student ; co-supervision with Dr. Laurie Chan): "
Contaminant transformations by the gut microbiome".
Martin Pothier (PhD student): "
Development of toxic metal biosensors and their application to the mining industry"
Benjamin Stenzler (PhD student): "
Development of an anaerobic bioreporter to detect trace levels of mercury".
Mija Azdajic (PhD student; co-supervision Dr. Jules Blais): "
Mercury cycling around Giant Mine, Yellowknife, NWT, Canada".
Graham Colby (MSc student; co-supervision Dr. Stephane Aris-Brosou): "
Investigating the microbial ecology of Lake Hazen sediments (NU) using meta-omics tools"
Liam Epp (MSc student; co-supervision Dr. Antoine Morin): "Effect of Bt pesticide application on the microbial ecology of meltwater ponds"
Noémie Lavoie (MSc student):
"Hg cycling by anoxygenic phototrophs"

PDF | Research Staff | Assistants de Recherche | Membre de CAREG Members
Dr. Sofia Perin, Core Molecular Lab coordinator
Dr. Emmanuel Yumvihoze (Bio-analytical chemistry and Toxic Metals and Mercury Laboratory Coordinator,
Laboratory for the Analysis of Natural and Synthetic Environmental Toxins)

Undergraduate Honours Students - Étudiant.e.s au baccalauréat (BSc) en thèse de 4ème année
Charlotte Rentmeister (BSc., Honours Student Environmental Science, 2018): Photooxidation of arsenic in natural and synthetic waters
Rui Zhang (BSc., Honours Student Environmental Science, 2018): The role of microbial siderophores on Hg bioavailability

Former Lab Members

Former Lab Members - Anciens membres du labo (position in the lab. final year)
Noémie Lavoie (BSc., Honours Student Environmental Science, 2018)
Sruthee Govindaraj (BSc., Honours Student Environmental Science, 2018)
Jessica Gaudet (BSc., Honours Student Environmental Science, 2018)
Dr. Aaron Hinzi (PDF, 2014-2017)
Philip Pelletier (
Core Molecular Biology and Genomics Laboratory coordinator, 2009-2017)
Ria Saha (MSc student; co-supervision Dr. Laurie Chan. 2017)
Paulin Vanié (MSc student; co-supervision with Dr. Laurie Chan)
Félix Morin (Graduate student; co-supervision with Dr. Tom Moon, 2015)
Taylor-Ann Turner (BSc., Honours Student Environmental Science, 2015)
Benjamin Stenzler (BSc., Honours Student Environmental Science, 2015)
Aouled Djama (BSc., Honours Student Biology, 2015)
Dana Melamed (BSc., Honours Student Environmental Science, 2015)
Dana Wesam El-Solh (BSc., Honours Student Earth Science, co-supervised by Dr. F. Pick, 2015)
Alex Beaudoin (BSc., Honours Student Earth Science, co-supervised by Dr. D. Fortin, 2015)
Alissa Nyheim (BSc., Honours Student Environmental Science, co-supervised by Dr. D. Fortin, 2015)
Mija Azdajic (BSc., Honours Student Environmental Science, co-supervised by Dr. D. Fortin, 2015)
Wilder Green (BSc., Honours Student Earth Science, co-supervised by Dr. D. Fortin, 2015)
Agnès Augier (École Polytechnique Universitaire Polytech'Nice Sophia, Master 1, 2014)
Sophie Chiasson-Gould (Graduate student; co-supervision with Dr. Jules Blais, 2014)

Ashley Chen (BSc., Environmental Science, summer student, co-supervised with Dr. Danielle Fortin, 2014)
Coralie Auguste (BSc. Biomedical sciences, 2014)
Yanick Tremblay (BSc. Biomedical sciences, 2014)
Maxime Rivest (BSc. Biology, co-supervised by
Dr. Nadia Mykytczuk, Laurentian University, 2014)
Joelle Veilleux Deschênes (BSc. Biology, 2014)
Dr. Aurélien Dommergue, CNRS and Université Joseph Fourier, Grenoble, France (sabbatical 2012-2013)
Julia Barros (BSc. Biology, visiting summer student from Brazil, 2013)
Emma Duchesne (BSc. URS Ottawa summer student, Biology, 2013)
Kelsey Huus (BSc. NSERC USRA, Biology, 2013)
Florent Risacher (BSc. Biology, COOP student, 2013)
Kyra St. Pierre (BSc. NSERC USRA and Honours student, Environmental Sciences, 2013)
Maia
Siedlikowski (BSc. Honours student, Biomedical sciences, 2013)
Martin Pothier (BSc. Honours student, Environmental Sciences, 2013)
Hardeep Gill (Graduate student, 2012)
Dr. Eva Kruemmel (Inuit Circumpolar Council, Canada office)
Charlotte Lessard (Graduate student, 2012)
Michelle Brazeau (Graduate student, 2012)
Felix Morin (BSc. Honours student, Environmental science, 2012)
Dr. Sijmen Schoustra University of Wageningen (2011)
Julien Godding (BSc. Honours student, Environmental Science, 2011)
Maggie Stoeva (BSc. NSERC USRA and Honours student, Environmental Science, 2011)
Dimitri Ilin (Graduate student, 2011)
Dr. Shurong Xiang - (Postdoc; Environmental Microbiology and Microbial Ecology, 2011)
Shannon Watson (High school student, biotechnology science competition, SABC, 2011)
Ann Hammad (BSc. Honours student, Biology student, 2011)
Jeffrey Nohra (BSc. Summer student, Environmental science, 2011)
Cristian Toarta (BSc. Honours student, Biomedical science, 2011)
Valérie Daguené (Intern engineering student from
UTC Compiègne, France, 2011)
Xavier Giroux-Bougard (BSc. NSERC USRA and Honours student, Environmental science)
Sarah Harrison (Graduate student, 2010)
Emily McFall (BSc. Biopharmaceutical science, COOP student, 2010)
Matt Cook (BSc. Honours student, Biopharmaceutical science, 2010)
Sarah Tchorzeski (BSc. Honours student, Environmental science, 2010)